Top 10 Liquor Stocks in India to give steady returns

Liquor Stocks in India
Liquor Stocks in India

Advertisements

Liquor Stocks in India

If you are looking for the stable stocks to invest in India then the best sector to invest will be Liquor stocks. Consuming liquor is very dangerous to health but holding liquor stocks can be very helpful to grow your financial health. So stop buying Liquor start buying Liquor stocks that can make your fortune.

As you know that India is not the largest consumer of alcohol products in the world, but per capita consumption of alcohol in India more than doubled from 2006 to 2020, and we all forcast that the use of alcohol in undustry as well as domestic consumption will gradually increase in coming years. Alcohol consumption in India was 5.4 billion liters in 2016. According to a report by WHO, alcohol consumption has increased from 2.4 liters in 2005 to 5.7 liters in 2016, of which 4.2 liters are consumed by men and 1.5 liters by women.

Follow us on Google News For all Latest News and Finance Updates

Although consumption in the country is affected by bans in various states, most breweries and distilleries export their product and make profits from them. The sector has seen strong growth and investing in these stocks can give you high returns.

Small Survey by Who shows this value of Alcohol Consumption by Country 2022

Advertisements
CountryBoth Sexes (L/year) Male (L/year)Female (L/year)
Latvia13.1921.616.31
Moldova12.8520.615.89
Germany12.7919.716.15
Lithuania12.7820.66.3
Ireland12.7519.386.34
Spain12.6719.945.76
Uganda12.4820.614.94
Bulgaria12.4619.865.59
Luxembourg12.4518.746.08
Romania12.3419.55.68
Andorra12.2618.585.74
Montenegro12.2419.515.3
France12.2319.215.83
Slovenia12.1118.685.67
Portugal12.0919.515.59
Laos12.0819.115.09
Tanzania12.0419.894.36
Austria11.9318.425.76
Poland11.8918.655.65
United Kingdom11.4517.745.4
Switzerland11.2317.185.45
Hungary11.0717.665.24
Slovakia11.0617.265.3
Burkina Faso11.0518.53.85
Belarus10.9617.935.13
Cook Islands10.9417.954.36
Cyprus10.816.924.76
Belgium10.816.75.13
Estonia10.7517.355.06
New Zealand10.6916.465.23
Finland10.6516.564.99
Greece10.516.724.6
Russia10.517.994.31
Barbados10.3716.954.35
Australia10.3615.725.11
Denmark10.1315.584.8
Japan10.0915.584.93
United States9.9715.444.69
Niue9.9316.043.77
Netherlands9.6714.94.54
Saint Lucia9.5915.453.97
Georgia9.4715.614.11
Argentina9.4514.664.64
South Africa9.4515.743.46
Antigua And Barbuda9.415.094.25
Iceland9.2114.034.39
Sweden9.0413.854.27
Grenada8.9614.253.64
Chile8.9513.744.36
Serbia8.8514.093.93
Seychelles8.8413.414.02
Canada8.8113.734.01
Eswatini8.7814.783.26
Croatia8.7313.963.99
Thailand8.513.753.61
South Korea8.4512.764.17
Ukraine8.34143.65
Malta8.2712.883.69
Gabon8.0812.243.7
Italy8.0112.743.61
Rwanda7.9613.113.11
Vietnam7.9312.843.19
Cambodia7.8412.93.21
Angola7.8312.393.48
Bosnia And Herzegovina7.8112.952.96
Panama7.7712.233.36
Burundi7.4512.222.89
Suriname7.411.743.1
Brazil7.3211.653.22

This table shows that the consumption of alcohol throughout the world. Beyond the domestic use alcohol are also used in many manufacturing industries. So to invest in these stocks will really be good.

LIST OF LIQUOR STOCK IN INDIA

Advertisements

1. United Spirits Ltd.

BSE Code:532432
NSE Code:MCDOWELL-N

United Spirits Limited is a company in the Canteen and Distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹56,161 crore. The price of one share of the company is ₹ 758.00 in BSE market today and ₹ 755.00 in NSE market today. United Spirits Ltd. was established in the year 1999. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year stood at Rs.9,186.7 crore and the total sales stood at Rs.9,090.9 crore. The company’s net profit stood at Rs 704.7 crore. United Spirits Limited has paid tax of -565.8 crores in the current year. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

  • Company has reduced debt.

CONS

  • Stock is trading at 12.33 times its book value
  • Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -0.87% over past five years.

Overall valuation of the company ₹56,161 crore

2. United Breweries Ltd.

BSE Code:532478
NSE Code:UBL

United Breweries Limited is a company in the brewery and distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹38,653 crore. The price of one share of the company is ₹ 1,439.30 in BSE market today and ₹ 1,441.55 in NSE market today. United Breweries Ltd. was established in the year 1999. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

Advertisements

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year stood at Rs.6,513.66 crore and the total sales stood at Rs.6,504.55 crore. The company’s net profit stood at Rs 427.23 crore. United Breweries Limited has paid tax of Rs -190.02 crore in the current year. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

  • Company has reduced debt.
  • Company is almost debt free.
  • Company is expected to give good quarter
  • Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 34.36%

CONS

Advertisements
  • Stock is trading at 9.75 times its book value
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 4.30% over past five years.
  • Company has a low return on equity of 8.54% for last 3 years.

Overall valuation of the company- ₹38,653 crore

3. Radico Khaitan Ltd.

BSE Code:532497
NSE Code:RADICO

Radico Khaitan Limited is a company in the brewery and distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹ 11,030 crores. The price of one share of the company is ₹808.05 in BSE market today and ₹809.15 in NSE market today. Radico Khaitan Limited was established in the year 1983. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year stood at Rs 2,440.299 crore and total sales stood at Rs 2,427.04 crore. The net profit of the company stood at Rs 227.501 crore. Radico Khaitan Limited has paid tax of Rs -85.381 crore in the current year. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

  • Company has reduced debt.
  • Company is almost debt free.
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 29.09% CAGR over last 5 years

CONS

  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 7.73% over past five years.

Overall valuation of the company- ₹11,030 crore

4. Globus Spirits Ltd.

BSE Code:533104
NSE Code:GLOBUSSPR

Globus Spirits Limited is a company in the brewery and distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹3,397 crore. The price of one share of the company is ₹1,021.70 in BSE market today and ₹1,019.45 in NSE market today. Globus Spirits Limited was established in the year 1993. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

Advertisements

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year stood at Rs 1,167.865 crore and the total sales were Rs 1,163.036 crore. The company’s net profit stood at Rs 59.312 crore. Globus Spirits Limited has paid tax of Rs-11.679 crore in the current year. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

  • Company is expected to give good quarter
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 63.17% CAGR over last 5 years

CONS

  • Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
  • Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -3.45%

Overall valuation of the company- ₹3,397 crore

5. G M Breweries Ltd

BSE Code:507488
NSE Code:GMBREW

Yes. M. Breweries Limited (GM Breweries) is a company in the brewery and distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹1,055 crore. The price of one share of the company is ₹559.95 in BSE market today and ₹557.85 in NSE market today. M. Breweries Limited was established in the year 1981. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year was Rs 482.298 crore and the total sales were Rs 468.621 crore. The company’s net profit stood at Rs 67.85 crore. Yes. M. Breweries Limited has paid tax of Rs. 1,234.465 crore in the current year. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

  • Company is almost debt free.
  • Company is expected to give good quarter

CONS

  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 4.09% over past five years.
  • Dividend payout has been low at 9.01% of profits over last 3 years

Overall valuation of the company- ₹1,055 crore

5 Best fundamentally Strong Stocks In India

6. Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd.

BSE Code:507526
NSE Code:ASALCBR

Associated Alcohols & Breweries Limited (Assoc Alcohols &Brew) is a company in the brewery and distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹814 crores. The price of one share of the company is ₹436.35 in BSE market today and ₹433.05 in NSE market today. Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd. was established in the year 1989. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year stood at Rs.525.861 crores and the total sales were Rs.522.583 crores. The company’s net profit stood at Rs 49.336 crore. Associated Alcohols and Breweries Limited has paid tax of Rs.-20,234 crore in the current year. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

  • Company has reduced debt.
  • Company is almost debt free.
  • Company has delivered good profit growth of 31.63% CAGR over last 5 years
  • Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 26.08%

CONS

  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.67% over past five years.

Overall valuation of the company- ₹814 crore

ALSO READ-

7. Tilaknagar Industries Ltd

BSE Code:507205
NSE Code:TI

Tilaknagar Industries Limited (Tilaknagar Inds) is a company in the brewery and distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹ 1,102 crores. The price of one share of the company is ₹70.30 in BSE market today and ₹70.35 in NSE market today. Tilaknagar Industries Limited was established in the year 1933. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year stood at Rs.667.202 crore and the total sales were Rs.648.554 crore. The company’s net profit stood at Rs 307.92 crore. Tilaknagar Industries Limited has paid tax of -1.613 crores in the current year.[ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

  • Company is expected to give good quarter

CONS

Advertisements
  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 3.69% over past five years.
  • Promoters have pledged 85.66% of their holding.
  • Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -9.90%

Overall valuation of the company- ₹1,102 crore

 8. Jagatjit Industries Ltd.

BSE Code:507155
NSE Code:JAGAJITIND

Jagatjit Industries Limited (Jagatjit Inds.) is a company in the brewery and distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹269 crores. The price of one share of the company is ₹ 58.80 in BSE market today and is not listed on NSE market today. Jagatjit Industries Limited was established in the year 1944. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year was Rs.279.17 crores and the total sales were Rs.224.47 crores. The company’s net profit stood at -65.88 crores. Jagatjit Industries Limited has paid tax of Rs.NaN crore in the current year. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

  • Company is expected to give good quarter

CONS

  • Stock is trading at 5.79 times its book value
  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -10.39% over past five years.
  • Company has a low return on equity of -59.22% for last 3 years.
  • Earnings include an other income of Rs.46.32 Cr.

Overall valuation of the company- ₹269 crore

9. Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd.

BSE Code:507514
NSE Code:SDBL

Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited is a company in the brewery and distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹443 crores. The price of one share of the company is ₹61.95 in BSE market today and ₹61.35 in NSE market today. Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited was established in the year 1993. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year was Rs.324.237 crores and the total sales were Rs.322.345 crores. The company’s net profit stood at Rs 17.046 crore. Som Distilleries and Breweries Limited has paid tax of Rs-24.144 crore in the current year.[ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

CONS

  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.19% over past five years.
  • Promoter holding is low: 29.29%
  • Company has a low return on equity of -3.65% for last 3 years.
  • Contingent liabilities of Rs.134.25 Cr.
  • Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

Overall valuation of the company- ₹443 crore

10. Khoday India Ltd.

BSE Code:507435
NSE Code:NO LISTED

Khode India Limited (Khoday India) is a company in the brewery and distilleries sector. The total valuation (market value) of the company is ₹103 crores. The price of one share of the company is ₹71.05 in BSE market today and is not listed on NSE market today. Khoday India Ltd. was established in the year 1965. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

As per the report provided by the company, the total income for the last year was Rs.151.647 crores and the total sales were Rs.147.673 crores. The company’s net profit stood at Rs -8.639 crore. Khode India Limited has paid tax of -0.253 crore rupees in the current year. [ Liquor Stocks in India ]

PROS

  • Debtor days have improved from 137.94 to 88.29 days.

CONS

  • Stock is trading at 48.95 times its book value
  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -8.00% over past five years.
  • Company has a low return on equity of -24.39% for last 3 years.
  • Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
  • Earnings include an other income of Rs.5.02 Cr.

Overall valuation of the company- ₹103 crore

Keyword- Liquor Stocks in India, Top Liquor Stocks in India, Top 10 Liquor Stocks in India, Best Liquor Stocks in India.

ALSO READ-

INTRESTING FOR YOU

DISCLAIMER

The information and material contained in these blog are subject to change without prior notice. Investments in debentures, equity shares etc, are not obligations of or guaranteed by TeknikalRaman.com, and are subject to investment risks.

The information contained in this website, graphics, links, including text or other items are provided on an ‘as is’, ‘as available’ basis. TeknikalRaman.com does not warrant the adequacy, accuracy, or completeness of this information and material and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in this information and material. In no event will TeknikalRaman.com be liable for any damages, including without limitation direct or indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages.

Advertisements
Sharing Is Caring:

Leave a Comment