Top 11 High Return Mutual Funds in 2022

High Return Mutual Funds in India with Low risk. If you are thinking to invest your hard earned money in something where there will be high returns and low risk. Then you are at right place here in this article I am going to suggest you Top 11 High Return Mutual Funds. As You all believe that investment in long-term instruments is necessary for wealth creation.

Advertisements
High Return Mutual Funds
High Return Mutual Funds

You want to invest in financial products that will yield a profit for you as an investor. A high-return mutual fund is a suitable option for this purpose. They fall under the category of equity funds and are characterised by high risk and high return.

Let’s examine them in greater detail and rank the best high-return mutual funds according to their rolling 3-year average returns. [High Return Mutual Funds]

Follow us on Google News For all Latest News and Finance Updates

What are high return mutual funds?

Mutual funds with high returns are very risky. Typically, they invest in stock, which has a unique risk-reward dynamic. High returns are possible from these mutual funds. Their risk-to-returns ratio is, however, also noticeably larger. Nevertheless, even if you do make money, you could lose it just as easily.

These investments are risky and erratic. Investors with a strong appetite for risk might consider high-return investments. [High Return Mutual Funds]

Advertisements

Opportunity does not come gift wrapped. You MUST take risk.

@Nina_bhatti

Benefits of high return mutual funds

Various types

The Securities Exchange Board of India has divided equities mutual funds into eleven subcategories (SEBI). It includes ELSS funds, focused funds, dividend-yielding funds, theme and sector funds, large, mid, and small-cap funds, among others. Consequently, you have a lot of options to choose from.

Risk to reward ratio

Perhaps it was for high-return mutual funds that the adage “greater the risk, larger the reward” was created. It has a proportional risk-to-return ratio.

Advertisements

Asset allocation

65% to 80% of assets are allocated to stocks in equity funds. As a result, they are referred to as “high-risk funds.” This high asset allocation can be very beneficial in a positive trend, but it raises the risk of losses in a bad trend.

Tax benefits

You might receive tax benefits from high-return mutual funds. For instance, ELSS funds have the possibility to claim Section 80C deductions up to Rs. 1,50,000. On your returns, though, you must pay both short- and long-term capital gains taxes.

Investment modes

There are two ways to invest in high-return mutual funds: lump sum and systematic investment plan (SIP). The bare minimum SIP investment is Rs. 150.

Top 11 high return mutual funds in 2022

There are several ways to find out about mutual funds with high returns. The top 11 high return mutual funds are listed below based on the following criteria:

  • Category: Equity
  • Plan: Growth
  • 3-yr Average Annual Rolling Return: Set to ‘High’

Please take note that Tickertape Mutual Fund Screener was used to construct the list as of August 5, 2022.

TeknikalRaman.com
SL.NO.NameAUM (Rs. in cr.)CAGR 3 yr (%)3 yr Average Annual Rolling Return (%)
1.Quant Small Cap Fund1711.7849.1356.05
2.PGIM India Midcap Opportunities Fund6,022.6643.90%43.21%
3.Canara Rob Small Cap Fund2621.2041.7550.26
4.Bank of India Small Cap Fund294.4741.9650.21
5.Mirae Asset Midcap Fund7173.2330.7847.16
6.ICICI Pru Technology Fund8508.1334.4747.02
7.Quant Infrastructure Fund539.7539.7045.91
8.Edelweiss Small Cap Fund1084.8537.1445.24
9.Quant Tax Plan1370.2040.2143.39
10.Aditya Birla SL Digital India Fund2939.0033.3943.21
11.Tata Digital India Fund5433.8032.4343.07
SL.NO.NameAUM (Rs. in cr.)CAGR 3 yr (%)3 yr Average Annual Rolling Return (%)

1. Quant Small Cap Fund

Investors were able to buy Quant Small Cap Growth Fund on April 15, 1996. Assets Under Management (AUM) for the fund total Rs. 6,179 crore. With a minimum SIP commitment of Rs. 1,000, it offers a 3-year rolling return of 56.05%. The fund’s Net Asset Value (NAV) as of right now is 133.11 rupees. [High Return Mutual Funds]

Advertisements

2. PGIM India Midcap Opportunities Fund

This fund has consistently outperformed other funds of a similar type. You could think about contributing to this fund. The fund’s investment in domestic equities is 94.41% in mid-cap stocks, of which 26.65% are small-cap stocks and 13.27% are large-cap stocks. [High Return Mutual Funds]

3. Canara Rob Small Cap Fund

Canara Robeco Asset Management Company, a partnership between the now-defunct Canbank Mutual Fund and Robeco Groep N.V., manages the Canara Rob Small Cap Fund. As of June 30, 2022, the fund’s AUM was 2,621 crore rupees. The SIP starts at Rs. 1,000. The fund’s 3-year rolling return is 50.26%, and its current NAV as of August 5, 2022, is Rs. 25.35. [High Return Mutual Funds]

4. Bank of India Small Cap Fund

The 19th of December 2018 saw the introduction of the Bank of India Small Cap Fund, which has an AUM of Rs. 294 cr. With a minimum SIP commitment of Rs. 1,000, it has a 3-year rolling return of 50.21%. As of August 5, 2022, the fund’s NAV is Rs. 27.15. [High Return Mutual Funds]

Advertisements

5. Mirae Asset Midcap Fund

Mirae Asset Financial Group manages this fund. The AUM as of 30 June 2022 equals Rs. 7,173 cr. A Rs. 1,000 minimum SIP investment is needed. The fund’s NAV as of August 5, 2022, is Rs. 22.20, and its 3-year rolling return is 47.16%. [High Return Mutual Funds]

6. ICICI Pru Technology Fund

On January 1st, 2013, ICICI Prudential Technology Fund was introduced. The fund has an AUM of Rs. 8,508 cr. overall, and a Rs. 100 minimum SIP investment is required. The NAV as of 5 August 2022 is Rs. 148.21, and its 3-year rolling return is 47.02%. [High Return Mutual Funds]

7. Quant Infrastructure Fund

A thematic fund with an AUM of 540 Cr, Quant Infrastructure Fund. Launched in September 2007, the fund. A Rs. 1,000 minimum SIP investment is needed. The fund now has a NAV of Rs. 22.75 and a 3-year rolling return of 45.91%. [High Return Mutual Funds]

8. Edelweiss Small Cap Fund

This fund is managed by Edelweiss Asset Management Limited, one of India’s newest and fastest-growing asset management companies (AMCs). AUM for the fund is Rs. 1.085 cr. It offers a 3-year rolling return of 45.24% and a minimum SIP requirement of Rs. 500. The fund’s NAV as of right now is Rs. 25.76. [High Return Mutual Funds]

9. Quant Tax Plan

A tax-saving mutual fund is the Quant Tax Plan, which is run by Quant Mutual Fund House. It currently has Rs 1,370 cr. in AUM. A SIP of at least Rs. 500 must be made to the fund. The NAV as of August 5, 2022, is Rs. 245.69, and the 3-year rolling return is 43.39%. [High Return Mutual Funds]

Advertisements

10. Aditya Birla SL Digital India Fund

On January 16, 2000, Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund introduced the product. A thematic mutual fund, that is. As of June 30, 2022, the fund’s AUM was Rs. 2,939 crore. The fund’s 3-year rolling return is 43.21%, and its NAV is at Rs. 128.77. A minimum SIP investment into the fund is of Rs. 100. [High Return Mutual Funds]

11. Tata Digital India Fund

The Tata Digital India Fund opened to investors on June 30, 1995. It now has a 3-year rolling return of 43.07% and an AUM of Rs. 5,422.80 cr. A minimum SIP investment of Rs. 150 is needed. As of August 5, 2022, the fund’s NAV is Rs. 36.19. [High Return Mutual Funds]

SUMMARY

Most high-risk, high-return mutual funds are equity-based. Before making an investment, it is, however, wise to speak with a financial counsellor. To arrange the best mutual funds according to your preferences, try the Tickertape Mutual Fund Screener.

FAQs 

1. Do high-return mutual funds have high risk?

Equity assets are the main investment of high-return mutual funds. They therefore carry considerable danger with them as a result.

2. Which mutual fund is best for high return?

As of August 5, 2022, the top three high-return mutual funds are Quant Small Cap Fund, Canara Rob Small Cap Fund, and Bank of India Small Cap Fund based on a rolling 3-year average annual return. To acquire a list of the top high-return funds based on the criteria that best meet your investment objectives, use the Tickertape Mutual Fund Screener, nevertheless.

ALSO READ

Sharing Is Caring:

Leave a Comment